Concise, critical reviews of books, exhibitions, and projects in all areas and periods of art history and visual studies

Past Editors

Editors-in-Chief
David Raskin, 2014–17
Sheryl Reiss, 2011–14
Lucy Oakley, 2008–11
Frederick Asher, 2005–8
Larry Silver, 1999–2005
Robert Nelson, 1998

Editorial Board Members
Stanley Abe, 2003–7
Frederick Asher, 2003–8
Laura Auricchio, 2008–12
Julie Nelson Davis, 2007–11
Jesús Escobar, 2006–10
Cynthia Hahn, 2002–5
Katherine Haskins, 1998–9
Michael Ann Holly, 2009–13
Suzanne Hudson, 2013-18
Sandy Isenstadt, 2000–2003
Leila Kinney, 1998–2001
Elizabeth Marlowe, 2010–14
Robert Nelson, 1998–2002
Lucy Oakley, 2006–8
Steven Ostrow, 2006–10
Sheryl Reiss, 2001–04; 2010–15
Conrad Ruldolph, 2010–14
Tomoko Sakomura, 2011–15
Tanya Sheehan, 2012–16
Larry Silver, 1998–2005
Annabel J. Wharton, 2005–9

Council of Field Editors
Stanley Abe, 2001–4, Chinese Art
Daniel Adler, 2004–8, Exhibition Reviews (West Coast)
Molly Emma Aitken, 2009–15, South/Southeast Asian Art
Kate Palmer Albers, 2012–15, Exhibition Reviews (Southwest)
Joseph Alchemes, 2011–14, Exhibition Reviews (New York and Northeast)
Gwen Allen, 2015-18, Artists’ Books and Books for Artists
Mark Antliff, 1998–2002
Frederick Asher, 1998–9, South Asian Art
Laura Auricchio, 2007–12, 18th-Century Art
Jacquelyn Baas, 2007–10, Exhibitions Reviews (West Coast)
Yekaterina Barbash, 2010–13
Andrea Bayer, 2013–15, Arts Administration and Museum Studies
Juliet Bellow, 2011-17, 19th-Century Art
Janet Berlow, 1998–2001
Susan Best, 2015-18, Exhibition Reviews (Australia and New Zealand, Modern and Contemporary Art)
Elizabeth Boone, 2001–7, Pre-Columbian and Colonial Latin American Art
Emily Braun, 2002–5, 20th-Century Art
Elizabeth Brown, 2010–13
David Carrier, 1998–2006, Theory and Historiography
Susan Casteras, 2008–11
Megan Cifarelli, 2014-17, Ancient Egyptian and Near Eastern Art
Carol Clark, 2016-18, American Art
Eve D’Ambra, 2002–5, Roman Art
John Davis, 1998–2001, Japanese Art
Julie Nelson Davis, 2001–10
Maarten Delbeke, 2006–9
Vittoria Di Palma, 2009–13, Architecture and Urbanism, Pre-1800
Darby English, 2009–12, Contemporary Art
Jesús Escobar, 2003–9, Spanish Art
Kate Ezra, 2008–13, African Art
Hannah Feldman, 2005–8, Exhibition Reviews (New York and International)
Emine Fetvaci, 2016-18, Islamic Art
Andrew Finegold, 2015-18, Pre-Columbian Art
Lisa Florman, 2015-18, 20th-Century Art
Wayne Franits, 2005–11, Exhibition Reviews (Northeast, Pre-Modern)
Cynthia Hahn, 1998–2007, Western Medieval and Byzantine Art
Natilee Harren, 2015-18
Katherine Haskins, 2001-04, Electronic Technology
Anne Heath, 2015-18
Christopher Heuer, 2010–15, Northern European Art
Patricia Hills, 2011–14, Exhibition Reviews (Northeast, Modern and Contemporary)
Eva Hoffman, 2005–8, Chinese and Korean Art
Michael Ann Holly, 2007–13, Theory and Historiography
Elizabeth Hutchinson, 2010–13
Erik Inglis, 2006–8
Sandy Isenstadt, 1998–2004
Patricia Kelly, 2008–12, Exhibition Reviews (Midwest)
Christina Kiaer, 2010–15, 20th-Century Art
Jennifer Kingsley, 2012–15, Exhibition Reviews (Southeast)
Leila Kinney, 1998–2001
Linda Komaroff, 2008–9
Christine Kondoleon, 1998–2004
Janet Kraynak, 2010–13
Charles Lachman, 2005–11, Chinese and Korean Art
Babatunde Lawal, 2001–4
James Lawrence, 2005–8, Exhibition Reviews (Northeast)
Patricia Leighton, 1998
Pamela Lee, 2006–9, 20th Century Art
Constance Lewallen, 2010–13
Patricia Mainardi, 1998–2004
Kristin Makholm, 2004–8, Exhibition Reviews (Midwest)
Elizabeth Marlowe, 2005–11, Greek and Roman Art
Jonathan Massey, 2009–13, Architecture and Urbanism, 1800–present
Marian Mazzone, 2004–8, Exhibition Reviews (Southeast)
Elizabeth Merrill, 2015-18, Exhibition Reviews (New York)
Adelheid Mers, 2009–13, Arts Administration and Museum Studies
Nancy Micklewright, 2002–5
Eric Mumford, 2002–6
Marjorie Munsterberg, 2008–11, 19th-Century European Art
Robert Nelson, 1998–2002
Nancy Netzer, 2011–15, Medieval Art
Diana Ng, 2010–16, Ancient Greek and Roman Art
Douglas Nickel, 2000–6, Photography
Mignon Nixon, 2007–10
Megan O’Neil, 2012–15, Pre-Columbian Art
Lucy Oakley, 2004–8, 19th-Century European Art
Sylvester Okwunodu Ogbechie, 2007–9
Alpesh Kantilal Patel, 2015-18, Contemporary Art
John Pultz, 2006–9
Sheryl Reiss, 1998–2004, Early Modern and Southern European Art
Susan Richmond, 2015-18, Exhibition Reviews (Southeast)
Elizabeth Rodini, 2008–11, Exhibition Reviews (Southeast)
Conrad Rudolph, 2008–10, Medieval Art
Tomoko Sakomura, 2010–15, Japanese Art
Marika Sardar, 2010–15, Islamic Art
Michael Schreffler, 2012–15, Early Modern Iberian and Colonial Latin American Art
Andrew Schulz, 2005–8, Exhibition Reviews (Pacific Northwest)
Tamara Sears, 2015-18
Jon Sedyl, 2008–11
Andrew Shanken, 2003–7, Architecture
Tanya Sheehan, 2009–15, Photography
Mary Sheriff, 1998–2007, 18th-Century Art
Larry Silver, 1998–2010, Early Modern Northern European Art
Howard Singerman, 1999–2005, Contemporary Art
Mark Sloan, 2004–8, Exhibition Reviews (Southeast)
Cheryl Snay, 2006–11, Exhibition Reviews (Southwest)
Christopher Steiner, 2014–15, African Art
Margaret Sundell, 2007–10, Exhibition Reviews (NY and International, Modern and Contemporary)
Kirsten Swenson, 2011–15, Contemporary Art
Martha Tedeschi, 2000–2003
Greg Thomas, 2005–11, Exhibition Reviews (Asia)
Ellen Wiley Todd, 2001–7, American Art
Janis Tomlinson, 2009–12, Spanish Art
Maureen Turim, 2000–2003
Angela Vanhaelen, 2015-18, Northern European Art
Charlene Villaseñor Black, 2007–12, Pre-Columbian and Colonial Latin American Art
Monica Blackmun Visonà, 2004–7, African Art
Marsha Weidner, 1998–2001
Helen Westgeest, 2015-18, Photography
Tony White, 2009-15, Artists’ Books and Books for Artists
Cécile Whiting, 2007–10, American Art
David Wilkins, 2004–11, Early Modern Southern European Art
Robert Wojtowicz, 2007–10
Aida Wong, 2011–14

List in formation